Visa

Getting a visa for China is a quick and easy process. Here are is a list of visa types:

  • Diplomatic visa: Issued to diplomats and representatives of foreign governments including the UN.
  • F visa (Fangwen): Also known as a business visa, it's granted to to foreigners on work-related trips including scientific and cultural exchanges. Typically issued for a period 90 days allowing a single 30 day visit. It may be possible to request double or multiple entry versions. Also, under certain conditions, foreigners from some countries may be granted visas allowing stays of 6 or twelve months.
  • J visa (Jizhe): J-1 visas are issued to journalists working permanently in China while J-2 visas are issued to journalists on temporary assignment.
  • L visa (Luyou): Issued to foreigners coming as tourists or to visit family. Usually valid for a period of 90 days allowing a single 30 day visit. It may be possible to request double or multiple entry versions.
  • Z visa (Renzhi): The Z visa is issued to foreigners who have attained a permit to work in China. It's also granted to the holder's family members. The visa allows multiple entries into China.
  • X visa: Issued to foreigners wishing to study in China. Validity period varies.
On moving into a new address in Beijing, it's important that you register at the local police station. It's a quick process requiring your passport, the tenancy agreement and a note from the property management office.

Want to know more ? Ask a Question

Next: Utilities